CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Platycephalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 296058 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Platycephalus orbitalis   Imamura & Knapp, 2009

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 296 Platycephalidae (Flatheads) - show full list
Standard Name: [a flathead]
Common Names List: Western-Australian flathead
Organism Type: a flathead
Synonyms: Platycephalus marmoratus (in part, for WA records, which are now referable to Platycephalus orbitalis in that state)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 296913     Platycephalus spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 50 to 124 m.
Taxon Notes:Prior to the description of this species in 2009, all WA records of Platycephalus marmoratus probably refer to Platycephalus orbitalis as P. marmoratus is now known to be restricted to eastern Australia.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b24924c7-e25c-4f58-9c1e-0cdbabdc73f3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 2692
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:474963
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota