CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Platycephalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 296042 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Cymbacephalus parilis   (McCulloch, 1914)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 296 Platycephalidae (Flatheads) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Northern Rock Flathead
Organism Type: a flathead
Synonyms: Cymbacephalus staigeri [in most references prior to 2021]
Suggrundus staigeri Insidiator parilis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 296907     Cymbacephalus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
296042
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 46 m.
Taxon Notes:In the absence of the existence of type specimens of Platycephalus staigeri Castelnau 1875, Imamura (2021) compared the description with specimens of Cymbacephalus nematophthalmus (G√ľnther 1860) and concluded that the former was conspecific with the latter, with the latter name having priority. Accordingly, Cymbacephalus parilis (McCulloch 1914), having been treated as a junior synonym of C. staigeri, becomes the valid name of the species, because no species having priority over C. parilis exist.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:314242
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-08-15
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota