CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Platycephalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 296008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rogadius patriciae    Knapp, 1987
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2014-08-07.
Occurrence locations [179] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 7 to 100 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 296 Platycephalidae (Flatheads) - show full list
Standard Name: Blackbanded Flathead
Common Names List: black-banded flathead
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Flathead
Organism Type: a flathead
Synonyms: Suggrundus sp. 2 [in Sainsbury et al, 1985]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 296915     Rogadius spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
296008

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f662e5bd-fa00-4de4-929d-08c3628773e7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 3367
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:277259
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-04-26
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota