CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Peristediidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 288022 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Peristedion cf liorhynchus    (G√ľnther, 1872)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [39] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 119 to 548 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 37 288 Peristediidae (Armour Gurnards) - show full list
Standard Name: Slender Armour Gurnard
Common Names List: armoured gurnard
slender armoured-gurnard
Organism Type: an armoured gurnard
Synonyms: Peristedion picturatum [mis-identification]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 288910     Peristedion spp.
Taxon Notes:For a while, up to 8/4/03, this code included the (former) code 37 288004 (P. picturatum, listed as a separate species). However, 37 288004 has now been resurrected. The voucher for this code represents a tropical Australian species.
Scientific Name Notes:This code was formerly (incorrectly) listed as Peristedion picturatum in CSIRO's Trawl Fishes Guide (May & Maxwell, 1986).
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
288022, 37 288041

Identifiers:
Fishes of Australia 3756
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:274642
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota