CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Peristediidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 288019 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Satyrichthys rieffeli    (Kaup, 1859)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [51] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 88 to 270 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 288 Peristediidae (Armour Gurnards) - show full list
Standard Name: Spotted Armour Gurnard
Organism Type: an armoured gurnard
Synonyms: Satyrichthys welchi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 288912     Satyrichthys spp.
Scientific Name Notes:The voucher specimen of this code is Satyrichthys rieffeli, not S. welchi.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
288019, 37 288023, 288023

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:eb0f9c14-e087-42af-a8cb-9ac07a9c1d7a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:276948
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota