CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Scorpaenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 287098 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Scorpaena cardinalis   Solander & Richardson, 1842

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 287 Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Cook's Scorpionfish
Common Names List: Cook's rockcod
Organism Type: a scorpionfish
Synonyms: Scorpaena cookii G√ľnther 1875 (in most references prior to the publication of Motomura et al 2011)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 287904     Scorpaena spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
287098
Scientific Name Notes:Motomura et al 2011 (Ich. Res. 58:315-332) examined the original drawing of Scorpaena cardinalis Solander & Richardson, 1842 and demonstrated it to be identical to Scorpaena cookii G√ľnther 1875. As the description of S. cardinalis predated S. cookii, S. cardinalis is now the valid name for this species. It occurs at offshore islands of the Tasman Sea (LHI, Norfolk, Middleton & Elizabeth Reefs) and northern NZ, but is not known from the mainland Australian coastline. The eastern Australian mainland species that was previously referred to as Scorpaena cardinalis (CAAB code 37 287066) is now known as S. jacksoniensis (see Motomura et al 2011).

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:62664dc3-b4bf-4e01-ae03-bde08078df7e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
FoA 3656
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:274702
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-05-17
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota