CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Scorpaenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 287067 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Parascorpaena grandisquamis   (Ogilby, 1910)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 287 Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Bigscale Scorpionfish
Organism Type: a scorpionfish
Synonyms: Scorpaena grandisquamis [in most Australian references prior to 2021]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 287932     Parascorpaena spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
287067
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2022-04-20.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 3 to 30 m.
Taxon Notes:Wibowo & Motomura (2021) moved this species from the genus Scorpaena to Parascorpaena.
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wibowo, Kunto, Motomura, Hiroyuki, 2022. Review of Indo-Pacific species of the scorpionfish genus Scorpaena (Teleostei: Scorpaenidae), with descriptions of two new species from the west coast of Australia, Ichthyological Research, Vol. 69: 199-235. doi:10.1007/s10228-021-00827-0
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota