CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Scorpaenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 287066 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Scorpaena jacksoniensis   Steindachner, 1866

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 287 Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Eastern Red Scorpionfish
Common Names List: red rock cod
Organism Type: a scorpionfish
Synonyms: Scorpaena cardinalis Richardson, 1842 [in most publications prior to Motomura et al 2011]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 287904     Scorpaena spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
287066
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2014-08-10.
Occurrence locations [37] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 3 to 73 m.
Scientific Name Notes:Motomura et al 2011 (Ich. Res. 58:315-332) examined the original drawing of Scorpaena cardinalis Solander & Richardson, 1842 and demonstrated it to be identical to Scorpaena cookii G√ľnther 1875. Therefore, the name S. cardinalis is now preoccupied by the offshore Australian and coastal NZ species (see CAAB code 37 287098) and the next available name, S. jacksoniensis is now the valid name for this species. It occurs in eastern Australian waters from southern Qld to southern NSW (see Motomura et al 2011).

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:abbcbfb1-f6bc-4957-8baf-7ca2ec339707
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
FoA 3652
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:742998
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-11-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota