CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Tetrarogidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 287059 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ocosia zaspilota    Poss & Eschmeyer, 1975
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2022-01-19.
Occurrence locations [7] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 178 to 269 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 37 287 Tetrarogidae (Fortescues) - show full list
Standard Name: [a fortesque]
Organism Type: a fortesque
Synonyms: Ocosia cf zaspilota [in CAAB]
Ocosia sp. 1 [of P. Last]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 287929     Ocosia spp.
Taxon Notes:Originally described from the Philippines. In Australian waters, confirmed from NW of Cape Leveque (14 58 S, 121 40 E) to north of Monte Bello Islands (19 48 S, 15 18 E) in 174-269 m.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
287059, 37 287508, 287508

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:281809
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-04-01
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota