CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Scorpaenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 287041 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Scorpaena cf onaria   Jordan & Snyder, 1900

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 37 287 Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Western Scorpionfish
Common Names List: Neglected Scorpionfish
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Coral Perch
Organism Type: a scorpionfish
Synonyms: Scorpaena neglecta Scorpaena onaria
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 287904     Scorpaena spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
287041, 37 287516, 287516, 37 287832
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [6] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 95 to 500 m.
Scientific Name Notes:This species was recorded from Western Australia as Scorpaena neglecta (see Gloerfelt-Tarp & Kailola, 1984). Although Motomura, Paulin & Stewart (2005) reidentified the WA specimens (including the voucher specimen for this CAAB number) as S. onaria, the WA form is probably not conspecific with specimens recorded as S. onaria from off eastern Australia. The true S. neglecta also occurs in Australia (Motomura, pers comm) and is coded as 37287142.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:6b14eebc-c4bf-4d51-8c8f-3f921f1bf82d
Name status: miscellaneousLiterature    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 3657
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota