CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Scorpaenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 287038     Taxa superceded by 37 287020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scorpaenopsis furneauxi    Whitley, 1959
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2014-08-12.
Occurrence locations [33] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 13 to 82 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 287 Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Furneaux Scorpionfish
Organism Type: a scorpionfish
Synonyms: Scorpaenopsis cirrhosa [voucher specimen originally misidentified]
Scorpaenopsis cirrosa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 287940     Scorpaenopsis spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
287038, 37 287082, 287082

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:277523
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota