CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Tetrarogidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 287036 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Richardsonichthys leucogaster    (Richardson, 1848)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [84] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 8 to 90 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Western Australian Museum
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Western Australian Museum
Family: 37 287 Tetrarogidae (Fortescues) - show full list
Standard Name: Whitebelly Roguefish
Common Names List: whiteface waspfish
Organism Type: a fortesque
Synonyms: Tetraroge leucogaster Tetraroge darnleyensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 287938     Richardsonichthys spp.
Scientific Name Notes:Coded here is the Western Australian 'variety' of R. leucogaster. The true R. leucogaster might not occur in Australian waters.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
287036, 37 287091, 287091

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:22f91a82-7059-46de-a2ea-86e39d5e0ca9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 2115
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:215623
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota