CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Scorpaenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 287032 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Neomerinthe amplisquamiceps   (Fowler, 1938)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 287 Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Orange Scorpionfish
Common Names List: black spot scorpionfish
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Coral Perch
Organism Type: a scorpionfish
Synonyms: Scorpaenodes smithi [mis-identification]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 287926     Neomerinthe spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
287032, 37 287039, 287039
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [98] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 25 to 294 m.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c7cd2464-d1d3-4e36-a156-3f004a595f4e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:276258
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota