CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Synanceiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 287029 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Minous pictus   G√ľnther, 1880

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 287 Synanceiidae (Stonefishes) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Yellowfin Stingfish
Organism Type: a stonefish
Synonyms: Minous coccineus [Gloerfelt-Tarp & Kailola 1984; Sainsbury et al 1985]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 287924     Minous spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
287029
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 16 to 146 m.
Taxon Notes:In a revision of the genus, Matsunuma & Motomura (2018) noted that Minous pictus is distributed off northern and northwestern Australia and south of New Guinea based on examined specimens. It was previously reported as M. coccineus in Australia (Gloerfelt-Tarp & Kailola 1984; Sainsbury et al. 1985). No records of Minous coccineus have been confirmed from Australia (known from the Red Sea eastwards to Indonesia and north to Taiwan).

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:18de3b6f-f3b9-4ab3-a8db-8bbd5219a478
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
FoA 4055
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:215617
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota