CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Pteroidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 287027 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Pterois paucispinula   Matsunuma & Motomura, 2014

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: J.E. Randall
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: J.E. Randall
Family: 37 287 Pteroidae (Lionfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: African Lionfish
Common Names List: firefish
deepwater firefish
Organism Type: a lionfish
Synonyms: Pterois mombasae (Smith, 1957) [in most references prior to 2015]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 287936     Pterois spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
287027
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 10 to 72 m.
Taxon Notes:Matsunuma & Motomura (2014, Ich. Res.) described P. paucispinula from the Western Pacific (Japan southwards to northern Australia and eastwards to Wallis and Futuna Islands) and noted that Pterois mombasae occurred from the east coast of Africa to the central Indian Ocean and Andaman Sea. In Australia, P. paucispinula is confirmed from the Timor Sea (c. 10 08' S, 129 20' E), but it is possibly more widespread.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b2dd8fc4-5389-4212-8526-9f1877c299be
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 5135
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1043630
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-05-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota