CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Synanceiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 287024 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Minous roseus    Matsunuma & Motomura, 2018
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [72] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 10 to 165 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 287 Synanceiidae (Stonefishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Striped Stingfish
Organism Type: a stonefish
Synonyms: Minous trachycephalus [in part - Gloefelt-Tarp & Kailola, 1984; Sainsbury et al 1985]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 287924     Minous spp.
Taxon Notes:In a revision of Minous, Matsunuma & Motomura (2018) separated what was originally referred to as Minous trachycephalus into 3 species: the true Minous trachycephalus (coded as 37287145 and known from Red Sea east to Vanuatu, incl. northern Australia in 9-112m), Minous roseus (coded here and known from NW Australia, Indonesia & Maldives in 18-165m) and Minous groenveldi (currently only confirmed from Indonesia).
Common/Standard Name Notes: Originally the standard name was Striped Stingfish, but this standard name is applicable to Minous trachycephalus, not Minous roseus. The likely new Standard Name will be Pink Stingfish.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
287024

Identifiers:
Fishes of Australia 3222
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1493834
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-09-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota