CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Setarchidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 287013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Lythrichthys dentatus   Wada, Kai & Motomura, 2021

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 37 287 Setarchidae (Deepwater Scorpionfishes) - show full list
Organism Type: a deepwater scorpionfish
Synonyms: Setarches longimanus (var E) [in CAAB]
Setarches longimanus (var F) [in CAAB]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 287958     Lythrichthys spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
287013
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2022-01-20.
Occurrence locations [62] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 216 to 696 m.
Taxon Notes:Updated from Setarches longimanus (var F) after reidentification of voucher specimen (which is now the holotype of L. dentatus) by Wada et al 2021. In Australia, known from Cape Lambert, Western Australia (18°58ʹ S, 117°12 ʹE) to Bathurst Island, Arafura Sea (10°02ʹS, 130°03ʹE) and from Lihou Reef and cays (17°02' S, 151°03ʹ E) south to Swain Reefs, Queensland Plateau, Queensland (21°20ʹ S, 153°32ʹ E) in 216-696 m (Wada et al 2021).

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1536423
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-08-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wada, Hidetoshi, Kai, Yoshiaki, Motomura, Hiroyuki, 2021. Revision of the resurrected deepwater scorpionfish genus Lythrichthys Jordan and Starks 1904 (Setarchidae), with descriptions of two new species, Ichthyological Research, Vol. 68: 373-403. doi:10.1007/s10228-020-00793-z
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota