CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Neosebastidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 287009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Neosebastes occidentalis    Motomura, 2004
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [57] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 100 to 250 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 287 Neosebastidae (Gurnard Perches) - show full list
Standard Name: Orangebanded Gurnard Perch
Common Names List: orange scorpion fish
Organism Type: a gurnard perch
Synonyms: Neosebastes entaxis Neosebastes cf entaxis (WA form)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 287927     Neosebastes spp.
Taxon Notes:This species is one of the western forms of what has been called N. entaxis in Australia. Prior to November, 2003, three species were mixed under this one code (ie, 37 287009).
Scientific Name Notes:The name Neosebastes entaxis has been applied to three species in Australian waters, one eastern and the other two western. The true N. entaxis does not occur in Australian waters (Motomura, 2004).
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
287009

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:55ee91a8-af1c-48e6-adb1-385c5301a6eb
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 3645
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:281714
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-01-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota