CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Syngnathiformes (order)  »  Syngnathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 282142 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Hippocampus kelloggi   Jordan & Snyder, 1901

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 282 Syngnathidae (Pipefishes) - show full list
Standard Name: [a seahorse]
Organism Type: a seahorse
Synonyms: Hippocampus tristis Castelnau, 1872 [several records in Kuiter 2001 are misidentifications according to Lourie et al 2016]
Hippocampus alatus Kuiter, 2001 [in part, Lourie et al. 2016 regarded Queensland paratype as H. kelloggi].
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 282900     Hippocampus spp.
Taxon Notes:AFD online, 13.7.20: Major dispute over identity of species; Kuiter (2001) argued H. kelloggi endemic to Japan, with E Aust records of Lourie et al. 1999 based on H. tristis. Lourie et al. 2006 argued some records of H. alatus + H. tristis based on H. kelloggi, but their map excludes NSW where Kuiter (2001) reported H. tristis. H. kelloggi is accepted based on genetic evidence presented by Harasti (2017), who reported it from South West Rocks (c. 31 S) to Botany Bay (c. 34 S). Map in Lourie et al. 2016 showed H. kelloggi extending to Qld east coast, but only mention a paratype of H. alatus, which was from Gulf of Carpentaria. Lourie et al. 2016 regarded H. tristis as a junior synonym of H. kuda adding to confusion. We are unable to resolve dispute and include both H. tristis + H. kelloggi for now.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota