CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Syngnathiformes (order)  »  Syngnathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 282141 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Hippocampus pontohi   Lourie & Kuiter, 2008

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 282 Syngnathidae (Pipefishes) - show full list
Standard Name: [a seahorse]
Organism Type: a seahorse
Synonyms: Hippocampus severnsi Lourie & Kuiter, 2008 [CAAB, Australian Faunal Directory]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 282900     Hippocampus spp.
Taxon Notes:Added based on specimen photographed by Phil Woodhead at a depth of 12 m, on a small isolated coral bommie, Milln Reef (c. 16 47 S, 146 17 E), off Cairns, Queensland. Allen & Erdmann (2012) noted genetic studies revealed Hippocampus severnsi Lourie & Kuiter 2008 is a synonym of Hippocampus pontohi Lourie & Kuiter, 2008. This was supported by Lourie et al 2016 Hippocampus revision.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:6f28492e-efb8-45b9-8e39-d31ef140ec6b
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
FoA 1533
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:398433
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-11-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota