CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Syngnathiformes (order)  »  Syngnathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 282133 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Solegnathus sp. 2 [in Kuiter, 2000]  

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 282 Syngnathidae (Pipefishes) - show full list
Standard Name: [a pipefish]
Common Names List: western pipehorse
Organism Type: a pipefish
Synonyms: Solegnathus hardwickii
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 282935     Solegnathus spp.
Taxon Notes:Kuiter (2000) suggested that the name Solegnathus hardwickii has been applied to two undescribed species in Australia, one western and one eastern. The true S. hardwickii is probably restricted to the Northern Hemisphere. The western species is coded here, the eastern at 37 282099.

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:205355
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-01-18
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota