CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Syngnathiformes (order)  »  Syngnathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 282128 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Corythoichthys benedetto   Allen & Erdmann, 2008

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 282 Syngnathidae (Pipefishes) - show full list
Standard Name: [a pipefish]
Common Names List: redspot pipefish
Organism Type: a pipefish
Synonyms: Corythoichthys sp. 2 [in Kuiter 2000]. Note that Corythoichthys sp. 2 in Kuiter 2009 is a different species closely related to C. amplexus.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 282906     Corythoichthys spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 5 to 20 m.
Scientific Name Notes:Allen & Erdmann (2008) described Corythoichthys benedetto from Indonesia and PNG. They noted that this is probably the same species as Corythoichthys sp 2 of Kuiter (2000), but Kuiter's image from the Great Barrier Reef was slightly different to C. benedetto. Kuiter (2009) replaced his Corythoichthys sp 2 [sensu Kuiter 2000] with C. benedetto. This species is provisionally included here but further investigation may be required to confirm its occurrence in Australian waters.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:73fec496-ab45-41b4-8951-e49293b6187c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
FoA 4849
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:398437
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota