CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Syngnathiformes (order)  »  Syngnathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 282116 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Hippocampus tuberculatus   Castelnau, 1875

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
Family: 37 282 Syngnathidae (Pipefishes) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Knobby Seahorse
Common Names List: knobby seahorse
Organism Type: a pipefish
Synonyms: Hippocampus breviceps
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 282900     Hippocampus spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 20 m.
Taxon Notes:Until Kuiter (2001), this species was considered a synonym of H. breviceps. Western Australian records of H. breviceps are probably H. tuberculatus.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a028012b-0ac0-49bc-9e34-e01f07a0ff2c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
FoA 1542
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:306828
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota