CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Syngnathiformes (order)  »  Syngnathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 282110 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hippocampus spinosissimus    Weber, 1913
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [42] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 9 to 77 m.
Family: 37 282 Syngnathidae (Pipefishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Queensland Seahorse
Organism Type: a seahorse
Synonyms: Hippocampus queenslandicus Horne, 2001 [CAAB and other references between 2001 and 2016]
Hippocampus sp. 4 (of Kuiter, 2000)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 282900     Hippocampus spp.
Taxon Notes:Multiple authors (Teske et al 2007, Lourie et al 2016, Australian Faunal Directory) have recently regarded Hippocampus queenslandicus as a synonym of H. spinosissimus, so that name is followed here. In Australia, Hippocampus spinossissimus is known from ENE of Monte Bello Islands, WA (20°17'E) to E of North Stradbroke Is. (27°37'S), Qld in 12-70 m depth.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:73902f9c-15d5-484d-b5b7-d6075b095955
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 1549
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:275207
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota