CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Syngnathiformes (order)  »  Syngnathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 282099 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Solegnathus sp. 1 [in Kuiter, 2000]  

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 37 282 Syngnathidae (Pipefishes) - show full list
Standard Name: [a pipefish]
Organism Type: a pipefish
Synonyms: Solegnathus hardwickii
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 282935     Solegnathus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
282099
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 16 to 190 m.
Taxon Notes:Kuiter (2000) suggested that the name Solegnathus hardwickii has been applied to two undescribed species in Australia, one western and one eastern. The true S. hardwickii is probably restricted to the Northern Hemisphere. The eastern species is coded here, the western at 37 282133.

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:205355
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota