CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Syngnathiformes (order)  »  Syngnathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 282087 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Micrognathus pygmaeus   Fritzsche, 1981

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: T. Nakabo ed. 2002 - Fishes of Japan, with pictorial keys to the species. English Edition
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: T. Nakabo ed. 2002 - Fishes of Japan, with pictorial keys to the species. English Edition
Family: 37 282 Syngnathidae (Pipefishes) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Thorntail Pipefish
Organism Type: a pipefish
Synonyms: Micrognathus brevirostris
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 282924     Micrognathus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
282087
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 20 m.
Scientific Name Notes:The name Micrognathus brevirostris has been applied incorrectly to two Australian species, but most frequently to the species now known to be M. pygmaeus. The true M. brevirostris is endemic to the Red Sea (see Kuiter, 2000).

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:149a21e0-1bc8-4458-97b9-beb1cd0b44d6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
FoA 3114
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:311717
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2017-02-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: T. Nakabo ed. 2002 - Fishes of Japan, with pictorial keys to the species. English Edition
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota