CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Syngnathiformes (order)  »  Syngnathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 282066 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Halicampus dunckeri   (Chabanaud, 1929)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: R. Winterbottom, Royal Ontario Museum - Dept. of Ichthyology and Herpetology
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: R. Winterbottom, Royal Ontario Museum - Dept. of Ichthyology and Herpetology
Family: 37 282 Syngnathidae (Pipefishes) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Ridgenose Pipefish
Organism Type: a pipefish
Synonyms: Halicampus sp. 2 [of Kuiter, 2000]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 282912     Halicampus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
282066
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 25 m.
Taxon Notes:This may be an undescribed species that has been wrongly called Halicampus dunkeri in Australia (see Kuiter, 2000).

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:751a015a-9184-476f-9390-7d8b5fbc0c7a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
FoA 3185
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:218013
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: R. Winterbottom, Royal Ontario Museum - Dept. of Ichthyology and Herpetology
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota