CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Syngnathiformes (order)  »  Syngnathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 282060 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Doryrhamphus negrosensis   Herre, 1934

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 282 Syngnathidae (Pipefishes) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Flagtail Pipefish
Common Names List: Queensland flagtail pipefish
Organism Type: a pipefish
Synonyms: Choeroichthys suillus malus Whitley 1954
Doryrhamphus malus (Kuiter, 2000:92; Kuiter 2009:176)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 282908     Doryrhamphus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
282060
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 20 m.
Scientific Name Notes:Kuiter (2000, 2009) used the name D. malus for the Australian form and regarded it as an Australian endemic species, distinct from the more widely distributed D. negrosensis. Until Doryrhamphus species are examined in more taxonomic detail, the name D. negrosensis will be used here for the Australian population, following Dawson's (1981) revision of the genus.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:222e8a8a-ac3d-495d-ad5f-6f102545d9a6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
FoA 1526
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:293587
Name status: alternate representation    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota