CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Syngnathiformes (order)  »  Syngnathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 282047 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Corythoichthys amplexus   Dawson & Randall, 1975

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario
Family: 37 282 Syngnathidae (Pipefishes) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Redbanded Pipefish
Organism Type: a pipefish
Synonyms: Corythoichthys sp. 1 [in Kuiter, 2000]
Corythoichthys sp. 3 [in Kuiter, 2000]
Corythoichthys sp. 2 [in Kuiter, 2009]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 282906     Corythoichthys spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
282047
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 35 m.
Taxon Notes:More than one species is probably included under the name Corythoichthys amplexus in Australian waters. The true C. amplexus is possibly restricted to the Fijian region (see Kuiter, 2000; Kuiter 2009).

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:42878146-9494-4206-a169-6d744c091b31
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
FoA 1520
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:217996
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota