CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Syngnathiformes (order)  »  Syngnathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 282033 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Hippocampus taeniopterus   Bleeker, 1852

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: H.W. Fowler, 1934 - Fishes obtained in the New Hebrides by Dr. Edward L. Jackson
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: H.W. Fowler, 1934 - Fishes obtained in the New Hebrides by Dr. Edward L. Jackson
Family: 37 282 Syngnathidae (Pipefishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Common Seahorse
Common Names List: common seahorse
Organism Type: a pipefish
Synonyms: Hippocampus kuda
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 282900     Hippocampus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
282033
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 15 m.
Scientific Name Notes:According to Kuiter (2001), Hippocampus taeniopterus is the correct name for the species previously recorded in Australia as H. kuda.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:7644cf15-56ac-4203-a34c-1aea39751c19
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 1536
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 166495

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:306824
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2020-01-07
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota