CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Syngnathiformes (order)  »  Syngnathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 282032 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Corythoichthys conspicillatus   (Jenyns, 1842)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 282 Syngnathidae (Pipefishes) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Reticulate Pipefish
Organism Type: a pipefish
Synonyms: Corythoichthys flavofasciatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 282906     Corythoichthys spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
282032
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 30 m.
Scientific Name Notes:Often called Corythoichthys flavofasciatus in Australia, but the true C. flavofasciatus is restricted to the Red Sea (see Kuiter, 2000).

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:facdd7e9-81b1-423e-ae52-8c347d224ba7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
FoA 3172
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
ITIS 166513

View at ITIS
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:400959
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-10-29
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota