CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Syngnathiformes (order)  »  Centriscidae: Macroramphosinae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 279001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Centriscops humerosus    (Richardson, 1846)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [511] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 300 to 700 m.
Family: 37 279 Centriscidae: Macroramphosinae (Bellowsfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Banded Bellowsfish
Common Names List: banded bellowsfish
Organism Type: a bellowsfish
Synonyms: Centriscops obliquus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 279901     Centriscops spp.
Taxon Notes:Includes taxon formerly identified as Centriscops obliquus (37 279004)
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
279001, 37 279004, 279004

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f5e73e90-0c5a-4748-85c7-f2351cec7687
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 3160
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 166429

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:217969
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota