CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Lampriformes (order)  »  Lampridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 268001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Lampris australensis   Underkoffler, Luers, Hyde & Craig, 2018

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 268 Lampridae (Opahs) - show full list
Standard Name: Opah
Common Names List: spotted moonfish
opah
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Moonfish
Organism Type: an opah
Synonyms: Lampris guttatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 37 268901     Lampris spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
268001
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 10 to 400 m.
Taxon Notes:Prior to its description by Underkoffler et al (2018), this species was treated as Lampris guttatus, which is now considered restricted to the eastern North Atlantic including the Irish Sea, North Sea and Mediterranean. Lampris australensis is known from the southern hemisphere, including southern Australia, Chile and South Africa. In Australia, there are sparse records between Scotts Head, NSW (30 43´S) westward to Sorrento, WA (31 49´S), including Tasmania.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fd86890b-e7cc-4225-83cb-9fdd592d2d43
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 1870
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 166326

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1493715
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-09-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota