CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Beryciformes (order)  »  Holocentridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 261002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Myripristis murdjan   (Forssk√•l, 1775)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
Family: 37 261 Holocentridae (Squirrelfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Crimson Soldierfish
Common Names List: white tipped squirrel fish
Organism Type: a squirrelfish
Synonyms: Myripristis parvidens
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 261901     Myripristis spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
261002, 37 261012, 261012
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [17] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 50 m.
Taxon Notes:Includes taxon formerly identified as Myripristis parvidens (37 261012)

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b72583e5-e4f1-4071-a7d8-b650f119dc94
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 4441
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:217925
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota