CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Beryciformes (order)  »  Anomalopidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 260002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Photoblepharon palpebratum   (Boddaert, 1781)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: J.E. Randall
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: J.E. Randall
Family: 37 260 Anomalopidae (Flashlight Fishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Onefin Flashlightfish
Organism Type: a flashlight fish
Synonyms: Photoblepharon paplebratum [mis-spelling on CAAB]
Photoblepharon palpebratus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 260902     Photoblepharon spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
260002
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 1 to 50 m.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:76369385-0ad6-42ba-8aa9-c3121f2d82ff
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 4330
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:276188
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota