CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Stephanoberyciformes (order)  »  Melamphaidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 251004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Poromitra atlantica   (Norman, 1929)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 251 Melamphaidae (Bigscales) - show full list
Standard Name: Crested Bigscale
Organism Type: a bigscale
Synonyms: Poromitra crassiceps Hoese et al 2006
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Bathypelagic (1000-2000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 37 251902     Poromitra spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
251004, 37 251502, 251502
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2022-11-02.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 360 to 1600 m.
Taxon Notes:In Part I of a revision of Poromitra, Kotlyar (2008) noted that P. crassiceps (G√ľnther, 1878) was confined to the tropical Atlantic. In Part II, Kotlyar (2008) described 5 new spp of the P. crassiceps 'species complex', including P. glochidiata from the GAB (see 37 251008). In part IV, Kotylar (2009) noted the correct name for the Australian species was P. atlantica and he included a specimen from off e. Tasmania, within Aust. EEZ.
Scientific Name Notes:Kotlyar lists authority as (Norman 1930) where holotype was drawn, but original description was 1929 (Eschmeyer also gives date as 1929).

Identifiers:
Fishes of Australia 3737
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:474943
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota