CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Beloniformes (order)  »  Hemiramphidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 234900 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Arrhamphus sclerolepis & Hemiramphus robustus  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 234 Hemiramphidae (Garfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: northern garfish
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Garfish
Organism Type: a garfish
Synonyms: Arrhamphus sclerolepis Hemiramphus robustus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
234900
Taxon Notes:This taxon represents a grouping of several CAAB species, typically for use in commercial catch recording.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota