CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Gadiformes (order)  »  Bathygadidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 232078 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Gadomus sp. cf colletti  

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 232 Bathygadidae (Rat-tails) - show full list
Standard Name: [a rat-tail]
Organism Type: a rat-tail
Synonyms: Gadomus sp. A (Williams et al, 1996)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 232908     Gadomus spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [34] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 500 to 1158 m.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:125750
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota