CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Ophidiiformes (order)  »  Carapidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 229014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Echiodon anchipterus   Williams, 1984

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: J.T. Williams, Smithsonian Institution
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: J.T. Williams, Smithsonian Institution
Family: 37 229 Carapidae (Pearlfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Closefin Pearlfish
Organism Type: a pearlfish
Synonyms: Echiodon coheni
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 229902     Echiodon spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
229014
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 79 m.
Scientific Name Notes:Some debate as to whether E. coheni or E. anchipterus is the correct name.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f809b62b-5842-4058-b27e-818e0df61626
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 4072
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:272780
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota