CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Ophidiiformes (order)  »  Bythitidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 228128 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Barathronus pacificus   Nielsen & Eagle, 1974

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 228 Bythitidae (Live-bearing Cusks) - show full list
Standard Name: [a gelatinous cuskeel]
Organism Type: a gelatinous cuskeel
Synonyms: Barathronus sp. [in CAAB]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Abyssal (2000m+)
Parent Codes: 37 228906     Barathronus spp.
Taxon Notes:In Australia, known from two CSIRO specimens collected in April 2017 from the Great Australian Bight, SA (35 43 S, 131 39 E and 35 49 S, 131 42 E) in 4618-4750m depth (Nielsen et al 2019).

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:272755
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota