CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Ophidiiformes (order)  »  Bythitidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 228123 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Sciadonus pedicellaris   Garman, 1899

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 228 Bythitidae (Live-bearing Cusks) - show full list
Standard Name: [a gelatinous cuskeel]
Organism Type: a gelatinous cuskeel
Synonyms: Sciadonus galatheae (Nielsen, 1969) [in CAAB; Fishes of New Zealand, 2015]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Abyssal (2000m+)
Parent Codes: 37 228963     Sciadonus spp.
Taxon Notes:Originally added as Sciadonus galatheae based on an AMS specimen from Lord Howe Rise, Australian EEZ (see Nielsen & Møller, 2016 Aphyonidae chapter in The Fishes of New Zealand). Møller et al 2016 moved this genus and species to family Bythitidae. Nielsen (2018) synonymised S. galatheae with S. pedicellaris. In Australia, known from 5 specimens collected from the Great Australian Bight, SA (34°46'S, 130°42’E east to 35°49’S, 132°01’E) and central NSW (33°26'S, 152°42'E north to 32°08'S, 153°31'E) in 1816–4280m (Nielsen et al 2019).

Identifiers:
FoA 4869
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:126653
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-01-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota