CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Ophidiiformes (order)  »  Dinematichthyidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 228096 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Dipulus norfolkanus   Machida, 1993

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 228 Dinematichthyidae - show full list
Standard Name: [a gelatinous cuskeel]
Organism Type: a gelatinous cuskeel
Synonyms: Dermatopsis macrodon
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 228924     Dipulus spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:64be2c5c-593a-4058-a043-fb73cb99953f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:280558
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota