CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Ophidiiformes (order)  »  Ophidiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 228084 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Spectrunculus grandis   (G√ľnther, 1877)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 228 Ophidiidae (Cusk Eels) - show full list
Standard Name: [a cusk eel]
Common Names List: Pudgy cuskeel
Organism Type: a cusk eel
Synonyms: Spectrunculus sp. [in CAAB prior to Sep 2008]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Abyssal (2000m+)
Parent Codes: 37 228954     Spectrunculus spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4acff00f-0554-48b2-b373-59c9c4ad396a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 2686
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:126678
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota