CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Ophidiiformes (order)  »  Ophidiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 228010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sirembo amaculata    (Cohen & Nielsen, 1982)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [9] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 52 to 204 m.
Family: 37 228 Ophidiidae (Cusk Eels) - show full list
Standard Name: Lined Cusk
Organism Type: a cusk eel
Synonyms: Spottobrotula cf amaculata [in CAAB]
Spottobrotula amaculata [Gloerfelt-Tarp & Kailola, 1984:88; Hutchins 2001:23; Hoese et al. 2006:566; Larson et al. 2013:50]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 228953     Sirembo spp.
Taxon Notes:In Australia, only known from off WA (between 14 59 S, 121 39 E southwards to 19 30 S, 116 47 E) in 51-211 m.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
228010, 37 228501, 228501

Identifiers:
Fishes of Australia 5061
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:315644
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota