CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Gadiformes (order)  »  Moridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 224013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Guttigadus globiceps   (Gilchrist, 1906)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 224 Moridae (Morid Cods) - show full list
Standard Name: Fathead Cod
Common Names List: fat-headed cod
Organism Type: a morid cod
Synonyms: Laemonema globiceps
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 224908     Guttigadus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
224013, 37 224014, 224014, 37 224508, 224508, 37 224038
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 440 to 1450 m.
Scientific Name Notes:Laemonema multiradiatum (or Guttigadus multiradiatum) is considered by some to be a junior synonym.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d01e21ea-97ec-4fe7-b8f4-c678f5a289ec
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 4335
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 550818

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:275875
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota