CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Gadiformes (order)  »  Moridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 224006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Pseudophycis palmata   (Klunzinger, 1872)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 224 Moridae (Morid Cods) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Red Cod
Common Names List: red cod
Organism Type: a morid cod
Synonyms: Pseudophycis bachus (Forster, 1801) [in most references prior to 2021 - this species restricted to NZ]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 224916     Pseudophycis spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
224006
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [39] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 10 to 375 m.
Taxon Notes:Until recently, Physiculus palmatus Klunzinger, 1872 (originally proposed as an Australian endemic) was thought to be a synonym of Pseudophycis barbata G√ľnther, 1863. However, Gomon et al 2021 showed that Pseudophycis palmata (Klunzinger, 1872) is the correct name for the Australian endemic previously confused with the NZ endemic, Pseudophycis bachus (Forster 1901).

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1536612
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-08-19
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
. doi:10.24199/j.mmv.2021.80.04
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota