CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Lophiiformes (order)  »  Ogcocephalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 212002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Halieutaea sp. 1 [of H. Ho & P. Last]   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [191] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 29 to 135 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 37 212 Ogcocephalidae (Seabats) - show full list
Standard Name: Starry Seabat
Common Names List: starry handfish
Organism Type: a seabat
Synonyms: Halieutaea stellata (in part)
Halieutaea sp. W4 [of P. Last]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 212904     Halieutaea spp.
Taxon Notes:Updated from Halieutaea sp. W4 [of P. Last] on advice of Hans Ho, June 2022.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
212002
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota