CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Lophiiformes (order)  »  Chaunacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 211001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chaunax cf breviradius    Le Danois, 1978
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [32] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 219 to 690 m.
Family: 37 211 Chaunacidae (Coffinfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Tassled Coffinfish
Common Names List: furry anglerfish
yellow spotted angler
Organism Type: a coffinfish
Synonyms: Chaunax fimbriatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 211902     Chaunax spp.
Scientific Name Notes:Chaunax fimbriatus probably does not occur in Australian waters. This name has probably been misapplied to a few Australian species.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
211001

Identifiers:
Fishes of Australia 5339
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:272549
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota