CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Lophiiformes (order)  »  Antennariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 210011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Abantennarius nummifer    (Cuvier, 1817)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2022-05-30.
Occurrence locations [29] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 176 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 210 Antennariidae (Frogfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Spotfin Anglerfish
Common Names List: white-finger anglerfish
Organism Type: a frogfish
Synonyms: Antennarius nummifer Antennatus nummifer
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 210919     Abantennarius spp.
Taxon Notes:This species has been previously placed in the genus Antennarius and then Antennatus but updated to follow Pietsch & Arnold 2020.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
210011
Record source: Pietsch, T. W. Arnold, R. J., 2020, Frogfishes. Biodiversity, zoogeography, and behavioral ecology. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore 601pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota