CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Siluriformes (order)  »  Ariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 188015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Neoarius paucus   (Kailola, 2000)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 188 Ariidae (Forktail Catfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Shovelnose Catfish
Organism Type: a forktail catfish
Synonyms: Arius midgleyi (in part)
Arius paucus Ariopsis paucus [in Hoese et al 2006]
Sciades paucus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 37 188907     Neoarius spp.
Taxon Notes:Confused with A. midgleyi (37 188010) prior to Kailola (2000).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:659c6e1c-d0a5-4c39-8379-06a032e9d935
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota